full name
major histocompatibility complex, class I, A

synonyms
HLAA, HLA-A, ENSG00000206503

HGNC
HGNC:4931

Entrez Gene
Gene:3105

ENSEMBL
ENSG00000206503
ENSG00000206505
ENSG00000229215
ENSG00000235657
ENSG00000231834
ENSG00000223980
ENSG00000227715
ENSG00000224320

location
chr: 6
start: 29910247
stop: 29913661
strand: +

OMIM
OMIM:142800: HLA-A
OMIM:608579: {Hypersensitivity syndrome, carbamazepine-induced, susceptibility to}

transcripts
ENST00000376809.5
NM_002116.7

pathways
Adaptive Immune System [NCBI:1269171] [REACTOME:R-HSA-1280218] [PUBMED:16551257] [PUBMED:21682741] [PUBMED:11861602]
Allograft rejection [NCBI:83123] [KEGG:hsa05330] [PUBMED:8835634] [PUBMED:12023610] [PUBMED:12563298] [PUBMED:17445565] [PUBMED:12216939] [PUBMED:14710779] [PUBMED:10746853] [PUBMED:10571983] [PUBMED:10331992] [PUBMED:10667806]
Antigen Presentation: Folding, assembly and peptide loading of class I MHC [NCBI:1269194] [REACTOME:R-HSA-983170] [PUBMED:19178136] [PUBMED:18926908] [PUBMED:12495737] [PUBMED:15224092] [PUBMED:18641646]
Antigen processing and presentation [NCBI:83074] [KEGG:hsa04612] [PUBMED:12776207] [PUBMED:15653315] [PUBMED:15814328] [PUBMED:20010787] [PUBMED:15224094] [PUBMED:15745856] [PUBMED:11244040] [PUBMED:15304636] [PUBMED:11905820] [PUBMED:16181333] [PUBMED:16200082] [PUBMED:15653312] [PUBMED:15224093] [PUBMED:15771591] [PUBMED:12974477]
Antigen processing-Cross presentation [NCBI:1269195] [REACTOME:R-HSA-1236975] [PUBMED:17157489] [PUBMED:20171863] [PUBMED:16181333] [PUBMED:15761154] [PUBMED:16181335] [PUBMED:19218463]
Autoimmune thyroid disease [NCBI:83121] [KEGG:hsa05320] [PUBMED:15132715] [PUBMED:12192541] [PUBMED:17192582] [PUBMED:9534029] [PUBMED:11396701] [PUBMED:11913070] [PUBMED:15049952] [PUBMED:11577986] [PUBMED:15762980]
Cell adhesion molecules (CAMs) [NCBI:83069] [KEGG:hsa04514] [PUBMED:15923648] [PUBMED:12500939] [PUBMED:15056568] [PUBMED:14519386] [PUBMED:12234363] [PUBMED:10964748] [PUBMED:15071551] [PUBMED:15551862] [PUBMED:14690046] [PUBMED:9150551] [PUBMED:14519398] [PUBMED:14556710] [PUBMED:11860281] [PUBMED:10664064] [PUBMED:9597126] [PUBMED:11050419] [PUBMED:12367625] [PUBMED:10798271] [PUBMED:16034094] [PUBMED:15115723] [PUBMED:15728677] [PUBMED:11910893] [PUBMED:15561584] [PUBMED:15882774] [PUBMED:12810109]
Class I MHC mediated antigen processing & presentation [NCBI:1269192] [REACTOME:R-HSA-983169] [PUBMED:8717519] [PUBMED:17145306] [PUBMED:18926908] [PUBMED:17055423] [PUBMED:12495737] [PUBMED:18641646] [PUBMED:18243674]
Cytokine Signaling in Immune system [NCBI:1269310] [REACTOME:R-HSA-1280215] [PUBMED:12613569]
Disease [NCBI:1268854] [REACTOME:R-HSA-1643685]
Downstream signaling in naive CD8+ T cells [NCBI:138018] [Pathway Interaction Database:cd8tcrdownstreampathway] [PUBMED:293720] [PUBMED:7935374] [PUBMED:12065418] [PUBMED:8566027] [PUBMED:12917261] [PUBMED:8394352] [PUBMED:8441422] [PUBMED:1386920] [PUBMED:8617294] [PUBMED:12732656] [PUBMED:7889942] [PUBMED:1737937] [PUBMED:1381507] [PUBMED:16210616] [PUBMED:11927626] [PUBMED:10477579] [PUBMED:10206983] [PUBMED:8376940] [PUBMED:9395475] [PUBMED:12972619] [PUBMED:8394845] [PUBMED:11485747] [PUBMED:15814665] [PUBMED:14645153] [PUBMED:2119889] [PUBMED:8208531] [PUBMED:10970869] [PUBMED:8612134] [PUBMED:8623163] [PUBMED:16237086] [PUBMED:16585578] [PUBMED:10544201] [PUBMED:8397339] [PUBMED:14605368] [PUBMED:12560487] [PUBMED:7982959]
ER-Phagosome pathway [NCBI:1269197] [REACTOME:R-HSA-1236974] [PUBMED:16213220] [PUBMED:20171863] [PUBMED:14508490] [PUBMED:17027300] [PUBMED:14561893] [PUBMED:15845646] [PUBMED:22915823] [PUBMED:18006660] [PUBMED:14508489] [PUBMED:12151002] [PUBMED:15728715]
Endocytosis [NCBI:102279] [KEGG:hsa04144] [PUBMED:19696797] [PUBMED:19007773] [PUBMED:16203612] [PUBMED:15687999] [PUBMED:19924646] [PUBMED:15261671] [PUBMED:18647649] [PUBMED:19325624] [PUBMED:20110990] [PUBMED:22193161]
Endosomal/Vacuolar pathway [NCBI:1269198] [REACTOME:R-HSA-1236977] [PUBMED:18376401]
Epstein-Barr virus infection [NCBI:585562] [KEGG:hsa05169] [PUBMED:1658397] [PUBMED:10683340] [PUBMED:19375142] [PUBMED:12438576] [PUBMED:12910248] [PUBMED:10400785] [PUBMED:16007144] [PUBMED:14576817] [PUBMED:18559925] [PUBMED:16352731] [PUBMED:7895172] [PUBMED:15510157] [PUBMED:21518914] [PUBMED:10891508] [PUBMED:14673102] [PUBMED:17159145] [PUBMED:15542638] [PUBMED:18786993] [PUBMED:16603506] [PUBMED:10644367] [PUBMED:15021898] [PUBMED:10666279] [PUBMED:9565632]
Graft-versus-host disease [NCBI:83124] [KEGG:hsa05332] [PUBMED:14556773] [PUBMED:17784964] [PUBMED:14735553] [PUBMED:16412784] [PUBMED:17900507] [PUBMED:15372473] [PUBMED:16147539] [PUBMED:12359826] [PUBMED:15882431]
HIV Infection [NCBI:1269057] [REACTOME:R-HSA-162906] [PUBMED:16354571] [PUBMED:9759480]
HTLV-I infection [NCBI:373901] [KEGG:hsa05166] [PUBMED:17446673] [PUBMED:16436385] [PUBMED:14686485] [PUBMED:19861996] [PUBMED:19092975] [PUBMED:11325603] [PUBMED:16155602] [PUBMED:12910251] [PUBMED:16155605] [PUBMED:16036567] [PUBMED:11244044] [PUBMED:18702816] [PUBMED:15569630] [PUBMED:21114861] [PUBMED:16155611] [PUBMED:17384582] [PUBMED:16155608] [PUBMED:10602469] [PUBMED:19014483] [PUBMED:9325311]
Herpes simplex infection [NCBI:377873] [KEGG:hsa05168] [PUBMED:12224518] [PUBMED:17913820] [PUBMED:12844494] [PUBMED:10998601] [PUBMED:15163721] [PUBMED:19694546] [PUBMED:16297150] [PUBMED:14747533] [PUBMED:12826401] [PUBMED:14963113] [PUBMED:15056211] [PUBMED:12797447] [PUBMED:21107701] [PUBMED:10918307] [PUBMED:10696424] [PUBMED:16076403] [PUBMED:10364308] [PUBMED:17222692] [PUBMED:9621021] [PUBMED:12224508] [PUBMED:19879619] [PUBMED:11070032] [PUBMED:9499021] [PUBMED:18596690] [PUBMED:12525427] [PUBMED:12224517] [PUBMED:10196275] [PUBMED:15047834] [PUBMED:18508584] [PUBMED:20036979]
Host Interactions of HIV factors [NCBI:1269091] [REACTOME:R-HSA-162909]
IL12-mediated signaling events [NCBI:137922] [Pathway Interaction Database:il12_2pathway] [PUBMED:12874225] [PUBMED:12221108] [PUBMED:16380506] [PUBMED:9768751] [PUBMED:17114419] [PUBMED:10358173] [PUBMED:9890938] [PUBMED:12213961] [PUBMED:11120802] [PUBMED:9202126] [PUBMED:16641133] [PUBMED:10198225] [PUBMED:16763563] [PUBMED:15728489] [PUBMED:8103068] [PUBMED:10903740] [PUBMED:10201984] [PUBMED:7638186] [PUBMED:11894097] [PUBMED:16220539] [PUBMED:10961885] [PUBMED:7594594] [PUBMED:17110450] [PUBMED:9582275] [PUBMED:10320373] [PUBMED:7528775] [PUBMED:11207258] [PUBMED:9038232] [PUBMED:15522880] [PUBMED:11175814] [PUBMED:9531298] [PUBMED:7722452] [PUBMED:8943050] [PUBMED:7553885] [PUBMED:9454765]
Immune System [NCBI:1269170] [REACTOME:R-HSA-168256]
Immunoregulatory interactions between a Lymphoid and a non-Lymphoid cell [NCBI:1269201] [REACTOME:R-HSA-198933] [PUBMED:17218381] [PUBMED:16603343] [PUBMED:16616474] [PUBMED:11244041] [PUBMED:16132082] [PUBMED:18425107]
Infectious disease [NCBI:1269056] [REACTOME:R-HSA-5663205]
Innate Immune System [NCBI:1269203] [REACTOME:R-HSA-168249]
Interferon Signaling [NCBI:1269311] [REACTOME:R-HSA-913531] [PUBMED:18929502] [PUBMED:15607020] [PUBMED:15864272] [PUBMED:14525967] [PUBMED:19059436]
Interferon alpha/beta signaling [NCBI:1269312] [REACTOME:R-HSA-909733] [PUBMED:8621447] [PUBMED:8605876] [PUBMED:8702790] [PUBMED:17969444]
Interferon gamma signaling [NCBI:1269314] [REACTOME:R-HSA-877300] [PUBMED:9462485] [PUBMED:18929502] [PUBMED:9143700] [PUBMED:14525967]
Natural killer cell mediated cytotoxicity [NCBI:83079] [KEGG:hsa04650] [PUBMED:12530970] [PUBMED:15567854] [PUBMED:8942070] [PUBMED:11905813] [PUBMED:9143705] [PUBMED:9862693] [PUBMED:11895890] [PUBMED:12205470] [PUBMED:11836514] [PUBMED:15607806] [PUBMED:16002670] [PUBMED:15618404] [PUBMED:11390470] [PUBMED:11062493] [PUBMED:14710949] [PUBMED:12752668] [PUBMED:15607802] [PUBMED:16109839] [PUBMED:12766758] [PUBMED:16177799]
Nef mediated downregulation of MHC class I complex cell surface expression [NCBI:1269104] [REACTOME:R-HSA-164940] [PUBMED:8612235] [PUBMED:12414957] [PUBMED:12526811] [PUBMED:9586638] [PUBMED:11593029]
Nef-mediates down modulation of cell surface receptors by recruiting them to clathrin adapters [NCBI:1269102] [REACTOME:R-HSA-164938] [PUBMED:9811606] [PUBMED:11208076] [PUBMED:9564030] [PUBMED:9586638] [PUBMED:12486136] [PUBMED:9811611] [PUBMED:9384576] [PUBMED:9736718]
Neutrophil degranulation [NCBI:1457780] [REACTOME:R-HSA-6798695] [PUBMED:20338884] [PUBMED:1378856] [PUBMED:17627888] [PUBMED:23650620] [PUBMED:8692836]
Phagosome [NCBI:153910] [KEGG:hsa04145] [PUBMED:17637737] [PUBMED:18513324] [PUBMED:15894272] [PUBMED:10684585] [PUBMED:18492791] [PUBMED:15036145] [PUBMED:17245426]
TCR signaling in naive CD8+ T cells [NCBI:138055] [Pathway Interaction Database:cd8tcrpathway] [PUBMED:9094314] [PUBMED:15125833] [PUBMED:11994416] [PUBMED:7509360] [PUBMED:12755691] [PUBMED:8642247] [PUBMED:12361955] [PUBMED:11956228] [PUBMED:10072079] [PUBMED:8977171] [PUBMED:2141684] [PUBMED:8700169] [PUBMED:8164687] [PUBMED:9489702] [PUBMED:8702662] [PUBMED:2548204] [PUBMED:11175263] [PUBMED:8114715] [PUBMED:10209031] [PUBMED:15536066] [PUBMED:7678351] [PUBMED:8673703] [PUBMED:7830771] [PUBMED:7509083] [PUBMED:16733527] [PUBMED:9438848] [PUBMED:8790380] [PUBMED:1639064] [PUBMED:15980863] [PUBMED:8084588] [PUBMED:14702343] [PUBMED:10790433] [PUBMED:10807788] [PUBMED:16169499] [PUBMED:15802604] [PUBMED:8892604] [PUBMED:2114552] [PUBMED:12421919] [PUBMED:12917261] [PUBMED:8146197] [PUBMED:1335364] [PUBMED:10021361] [PUBMED:8183372] [PUBMED:8627172] [PUBMED:8898939] [PUBMED:2190221] [PUBMED:9710204] [PUBMED:11287959] [PUBMED:14764585] [PUBMED:12954628] [PUBMED:10209041] [PUBMED:1464315] [PUBMED:12507424] [PUBMED:12732656] [PUBMED:8195151] [PUBMED:12138205] [PUBMED:16005298] [PUBMED:9312149] [PUBMED:7544353] [PUBMED:16906149] [PUBMED:9637919] [PUBMED:12845325] [PUBMED:2470098] [PUBMED:10918068] [PUBMED:16116204] [PUBMED:16921383] [PUBMED:10562325] [PUBMED:9819387] [PUBMED:16582901] [PUBMED:8034711] [PUBMED:8479536] [PUBMED:10640739] [PUBMED:3919143] [PUBMED:10224278] [PUBMED:10811865]
The role of Nef in HIV-1 replication and disease pathogenesis [NCBI:1269100] [REACTOME:R-HSA-164952] [PUBMED:16354571]
Type I diabetes mellitus [NCBI:83095] [KEGG:hsa04940] [PUBMED:11507694] [PUBMED:8072542] [PUBMED:15889095] [PUBMED:15889096] [PUBMED:12796471] [PUBMED:14617043] [PUBMED:8786033] [PUBMED:9719467] [PUBMED:12752668]
Viral carcinogenesis [NCBI:658418] [KEGG:hsa05203] [PUBMED:9990017] [PUBMED:15173177] [PUBMED:16036567] [PUBMED:16581947] [PUBMED:9060639] [PUBMED:17457345] [PUBMED:15956361] [PUBMED:21421561] [PUBMED:18391203] [PUBMED:21040832] [PUBMED:9837909] [PUBMED:17645777] [PUBMED:15967719] [PUBMED:12686421] [PUBMED:17049016] [PUBMED:21152115] [PUBMED:11160754] [PUBMED:21966251] [PUBMED:17979705] [PUBMED:8617242] [PUBMED:12925958] [PUBMED:10873631] [PUBMED:21250384] [PUBMED:15614436] [PUBMED:10354594] [PUBMED:20494113] [PUBMED:18702816] [PUBMED:9651361] [PUBMED:16459163] [PUBMED:11278402] [PUBMED:15510157] [PUBMED:19956178] [PUBMED:18251977] [PUBMED:11766888] [PUBMED:10824878] [PUBMED:21372216] [PUBMED:11244044] [PUBMED:17894800] [PUBMED:11905817] [PUBMED:21347341] [PUBMED:12186904] [PUBMED:9374493] [PUBMED:16352731] [PUBMED:12770701] [PUBMED:17384582] [PUBMED:14506283] [PUBMED:11091847] [PUBMED:17267064] [PUBMED:11886269] [PUBMED:21177815] [PUBMED:10400746] [PUBMED:19156753] [PUBMED:9882379] [PUBMED:14559998] [PUBMED:15767449] [PUBMED:22110506] [PUBMED:20534855] [PUBMED:15542638] [PUBMED:9343405] [PUBMED:10405893] [PUBMED:19400863] [PUBMED:9349482] [PUBMED:14747563] [PUBMED:21647825] [PUBMED:12970441] [PUBMED:11669605] [PUBMED:15795286] [PUBMED:21994562] [PUBMED:14530271] [PUBMED:9594662] [PUBMED:22566809] [PUBMED:19651473] [PUBMED:8756622] [PUBMED:15105524] [PUBMED:15452270] [PUBMED:18948197] [PUBMED:16760382] [PUBMED:10793105] [PUBMED:21084867] [PUBMED:16308315] [PUBMED:16155604] [PUBMED:16381817] [PUBMED:16828973] [PUBMED:15342967] [PUBMED:15692053] [PUBMED:10855768] [PUBMED:19078975] [PUBMED:12379483] [PUBMED:15310405] [PUBMED:8223437] [PUBMED:16939421] [PUBMED:12910250] [PUBMED:16039586] [PUBMED:18201576] [PUBMED:21102637] [PUBMED:21743832] [PUBMED:20592731] [PUBMED:10644344] [PUBMED:10074132] [PUBMED:19715458] [PUBMED:16155601] [PUBMED:11604508] [PUBMED:15919895] [PUBMED:11099494] [PUBMED:18385245] [PUBMED:19854353] [PUBMED:12101418]
Viral myocarditis [NCBI:125138] [KEGG:hsa05416] [PUBMED:19357408] [PUBMED:18545064] [PUBMED:18357777] [PUBMED:11524405] [PUBMED:12920582] [PUBMED:14522402] [PUBMED:17200452] [PUBMED:18039131] [PUBMED:16413486] [PUBMED:12439638] [PUBMED:16817756] [PUBMED:16845885] [PUBMED:10051305] [PUBMED:10904843]