full name
corneodesmosin

synonyms
D6S586E, HTSS, HTSS1, PSS, S, CDSN, ENSG00000204539

HGNC
HGNC:1802

Entrez Gene
Gene:1041

ENSEMBL
ENSG00000204539
ENSG00000237123
ENSG00000206460
ENSG00000237114
ENSG00000237165
ENSG00000137197

location
chr: 6
start: 31082865
stop: 31088252
strand: -

OMIM
OMIM:602593: CDSN (Autosomal dominant inheritance)
OMIM:146520: Hypotrichosis 2
OMIM:270300: Peeling skin syndrome 1

transcripts
ENST00000376288.2

pathways
Developmental Biology [NCBI:1270302] [REACTOME:R-HSA-1266738]
Formation of the cornified envelope [NCBI:1457791] [REACTOME:R-HSA-6809371] [PUBMED:15803139]
Keratinization [NCBI:1457790] [REACTOME:R-HSA-6805567] [PUBMED:18461349]