full name
transporter 2, ATP binding cassette subfamily B member

synonyms
ABC18, ABCB3, APT2, D6S217E, PSF-2, PSF2, RING11, TAP2, ENSG00000204267

HGNC
HGNC:44

Entrez Gene
Gene:6891

ENSEMBL
ENSG00000204267
ENSG00000206299
ENSG00000223481
ENSG00000225967
ENSG00000232326
ENSG00000228582
ENSG00000206235
ENSG00000250264
ENSG00000237599

location
chr: 6
start: 32789610
stop: 32806547
strand: -

OMIM
OMIM:170261: TAP2 (Autosomal recessive inheritance)
OMIM:604571: Bare lymphocyte syndrome, type I, due to TAP2 deficiency

transcripts
NM_018833.2
ENST00000374897.2

pathways
ABC transporters [NCBI:83035] [KEGG:hsa02010] [PUBMED:10557362] [PUBMED:18424520] [PUBMED:9799792] [PUBMED:18375759] [PUBMED:16135226] [PUBMED:18326572] [PUBMED:18805970] [PUBMED:17214741] [PUBMED:11929526] [PUBMED:11731493] [PUBMED:16109926] [PUBMED:17873039]
Adaptive Immune System [NCBI:1269171] [REACTOME:R-HSA-1280218] [PUBMED:16551257] [PUBMED:21682741] [PUBMED:11861602]
Antigen Presentation: Folding, assembly and peptide loading of class I MHC [NCBI:1269194] [REACTOME:R-HSA-983170] [PUBMED:19178136] [PUBMED:18926908] [PUBMED:12495737] [PUBMED:15224092] [PUBMED:18641646]
Antigen processing and presentation [NCBI:83074] [KEGG:hsa04612] [PUBMED:12776207] [PUBMED:15653315] [PUBMED:15814328] [PUBMED:20010787] [PUBMED:15224094] [PUBMED:15745856] [PUBMED:11244040] [PUBMED:15304636] [PUBMED:11905820] [PUBMED:16181333] [PUBMED:16200082] [PUBMED:15653312] [PUBMED:15224093] [PUBMED:15771591] [PUBMED:12974477]
Antigen processing-Cross presentation [NCBI:1269195] [REACTOME:R-HSA-1236975] [PUBMED:17157489] [PUBMED:20171863] [PUBMED:16181333] [PUBMED:15761154] [PUBMED:16181335] [PUBMED:19218463]
Class I MHC mediated antigen processing & presentation [NCBI:1269192] [REACTOME:R-HSA-983169] [PUBMED:8717519] [PUBMED:17145306] [PUBMED:18926908] [PUBMED:17055423] [PUBMED:12495737] [PUBMED:18641646] [PUBMED:18243674]
ER-Phagosome pathway [NCBI:1269197] [REACTOME:R-HSA-1236974] [PUBMED:16213220] [PUBMED:20171863] [PUBMED:14508490] [PUBMED:17027300] [PUBMED:14561893] [PUBMED:15845646] [PUBMED:22915823] [PUBMED:18006660] [PUBMED:14508489] [PUBMED:12151002] [PUBMED:15728715]
Herpes simplex infection [NCBI:377873] [KEGG:hsa05168] [PUBMED:12224518] [PUBMED:17913820] [PUBMED:12844494] [PUBMED:10998601] [PUBMED:15163721] [PUBMED:19694546] [PUBMED:16297150] [PUBMED:14747533] [PUBMED:12826401] [PUBMED:14963113] [PUBMED:15056211] [PUBMED:12797447] [PUBMED:21107701] [PUBMED:10918307] [PUBMED:10696424] [PUBMED:16076403] [PUBMED:10364308] [PUBMED:17222692] [PUBMED:9621021] [PUBMED:12224508] [PUBMED:19879619] [PUBMED:11070032] [PUBMED:9499021] [PUBMED:18596690] [PUBMED:12525427] [PUBMED:12224517] [PUBMED:10196275] [PUBMED:15047834] [PUBMED:18508584] [PUBMED:20036979]
Immune System [NCBI:1269170] [REACTOME:R-HSA-168256]
Phagosome [NCBI:153910] [KEGG:hsa04145] [PUBMED:17637737] [PUBMED:18513324] [PUBMED:15894272] [PUBMED:10684585] [PUBMED:18492791] [PUBMED:15036145] [PUBMED:17245426]
Primary immunodeficiency [NCBI:83125] [KEGG:hsa05340] [PUBMED:11941303] [PUBMED:18093537] [PUBMED:11058677] [PUBMED:17952897] [PUBMED:14699405] [PUBMED:15661024] [PUBMED:14647478] [PUBMED:17960151] [PUBMED:16261175]