full name
glycoprotein VI platelet

synonyms
BDPLT11, GPIV, GPVI, GP6, ENSG00000088053

HGNC
HGNC:14388

Entrez Gene
Gene:51206

ENSEMBL
ENSG00000088053
ENSG00000270886
ENSG00000262239
ENSG00000261961
ENSG00000262131
ENSG00000262867
ENSG00000262069
ENSG00000263239
ENSG00000262797
ENSG00000262729

location
chr: 19
start: 55525073
stop: 55549632
strand: -

OMIM
OMIM:605546: GP6 (Autosomal recessive inheritance)
OMIM:614201: Bleeding disorder, platelet-type, 11

transcripts
ENST00000333884.2
ENST00000417454.1
ENST00000310373.3

pathways
Cell surface interactions at the vascular wall [NCBI:1269373] [REACTOME:R-HSA-202733] [PUBMED:17525755] [PUBMED:11282294] [PUBMED:10798271] [PUBMED:8578462] [PUBMED:14615387] [PUBMED:16115029]
ECM-receptor interaction [NCBI:83068] [KEGG:hsa04512] [PUBMED:7698997] [PUBMED:15381249] [PUBMED:12796473] [PUBMED:11331578] [PUBMED:15036264] [PUBMED:12125070] [PUBMED:12736199] [PUBMED:15229478] [PUBMED:11572082] [PUBMED:10617638] [PUBMED:12845610] [PUBMED:12921709]
GPVI-mediated activation cascade [NCBI:1269357] [REACTOME:R-HSA-114604] [PUBMED:16102042] [PUBMED:11943772]
Hemostasis [NCBI:1269340] [REACTOME:R-HSA-109582]
Platelet Adhesion to exposed collagen [NCBI:1269349] [REACTOME:R-HSA-75892] [PUBMED:12356768] [PUBMED:9295288]
Platelet activation [NCBI:952858] [KEGG:hsa04611] [PUBMED:20002545] [PUBMED:18363565] [PUBMED:18544684] [PUBMED:18174460] [PUBMED:23106920] [PUBMED:18550847] [PUBMED:22119499] [PUBMED:19630797] [PUBMED:19286885] [PUBMED:17158345] [PUBMED:20089227] [PUBMED:22701130] [PUBMED:21071698] [PUBMED:23805129] [PUBMED:16149014] [PUBMED:18641368]
Platelet activation, signaling and aggregation [NCBI:1269350] [REACTOME:R-HSA-76002] [PUBMED:16543958] [PUBMED:8704248] [PUBMED:2018971] [PUBMED:1672265] [PUBMED:17059469] [PUBMED:12681240] [PUBMED:12411949] [PUBMED:11511514]